Privacy Policy

Delta Energy & Environment Ltd is committed to protecting your personal information and ensuring your experience with us is as safe and enjoyable as possible. In this policy, you’ll find information on how and why we collect, store and use visitor information to improve our service. You’ll also find out how to manage the information that is collected.


Information We May Collect From You

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, downloading documents, posting blog material or requesting further services.
  • We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our site.

This is the only information that we collect on our site that is personal to an individual and could be used to identify an individual’s identity. In every case all such information is made by voluntary submission.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

We will not sell or knowingly release or share your personal details collected in this manner unless Delta Energy & Environment Ltd or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets. We are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Delta Energy & Environment Ltd, our customers, or others.

The information we collect from you may be used in the following ways:

  • to fulfil our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you or your employer and Delta Energy & Environment;
  • to contact you from time to time to provide you with information about the services we offer;
  • to provide you with information in relation to the areas of interest you identified when you registered for updates using our online form;
  • to contact you to provide you with invitations to our webinars or conferences or with information relating to our business, which we believe may be of interest to you.

If you wish to unsubscribe from any of our publications, or if you would like us to erase your details from our database, please send details of your request to [email protected].


External Links

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.


Our Business Partners

We work with three companies who help us develop our website, CRM system and IT systems. They have access to our databases for maintenance purposes, and their privacy polices are as follows:

Broadband Cloud Solutions - https://www.broadbandcloudsolutions.co.uk/privacy-policy/

DMC Software (part of Xperience Group) - https://www.xperience-group.com/privacy-cookies/

Arcas Web Design - https://www.arcas.co.uk/privacy


HR Privacy Statement

Our internal privacy statement which covers our approach to holding and processing employee data can be found here.


Cookies

What are cookies?

Most websites use cookies to improve your browsing experience. Cookies are small amounts of information in the form of text files sent by our website to your computer, mobile phone or other device when you visit our website. They allow us to do various things, including tailor the content you see, and maintain the security of your online experience.

Cookie types and their use

We may use a combination of different cookies to improve your experience. For example, we may use a cookie to remember your Username so you don't have to re-type it whenever you log in. A cookie allows us to remember your previous choices on our site, so you don’t have to repeat them on each visit.

Session cookies

Session cookies last only for the duration of your visit and are deleted when you close your browser. These facilitate various tasks such as allowing a website to identify that a user of a particular device is navigating from page to page, supporting website security or basic functionality.

Many of the cookies we use are session cookies. Our session security cookies are designed to be very difficult to read, change, access or use except by us. They contain no personal information that can be used to identify you.

Persistent cookies

We also use persistent cookies. They last beyond your session and after you have closed your browser. We use them to ensure you have a better experience when you return to the site. Persistent cookies remain on your computer until you choose to remove them or they expire.

Sometimes persistent cookies are used by websites to provide targeted advertising based upon the browsing history of the device. We use persistent cookies in a few ways, for example, to remember your details for log in so you don’t have to. We may also use persistent cookies to allow us to analyse customer visits to our site. These cookies help us to understand how customers arrive at and use our site.

First and third party cookies

Whether a cookie is a first or third party cookie depends on which website the cookie comes from. First party cookies are those set by or on behalf of the website visited. All other cookies are third party cookies. We use both first party and third party cookies.

How and Why we use Cookies

We may collect information about your computer or internet connected device, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type. This is statistical data about our visitors browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual. For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your device. These help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

  • To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
  • To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to develop our site according to visitor trends.
  • To recognise your browsing device when it returns to our site.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when visit our site.

We will not sell or knowingly release or share information collected in this manner.

What if I don't want to accept cookies?

You can choose to restrict or block the cookies set by us, or any website. You can do this via our cookie consent toolbar  or through your browser settings.

Please note, if you block or restrict cookies on your machine, certain online functions may unable to function correctly.

Your browser settings are usually found in the ‘options’ or ‘preferences’ menu. The Help function in your browser will show you how to change the settings. We use cookies to provide and maintain a secure environment for you and to protect you from fraud. However, you can make Delta Energy & Environment Ltd a trusted website in your browser settings so that each time you visit, your cookies are enabled. If your concern is with third party cookies generated by advertisers, you can turn these off by going to the third party’s website and getting it to generate a one-time ‘no thanks’ cookie, to stop any further cookies being served to your machine. Remember, for cookie blocking or restrictions, you’ll need to adjust the browser settings on every device you use for internet access.

You can also visit www.allaboutcookies.org for comprehensive information on how to block or restrict cookies on a wide variety of browsers. You’ll also find details on how to delete cookies from your computer, as well as more general information about cookies. For information on how to do this on the browser of your mobile phone you’ll need to refer to your handset manual.

Revoking or Changing Consent

You can revoke or change your consent preferences for cookies by clicking below.

Adjust cookie preferences


Changes To Our Privacy Policy

We keep our privacy notice under regular review and we may update it at any time. This privacy notice was last updated on 1st April 2018.

HR Privacy Statement

We do not collect more information than we need to fulfil our stated purposes and will not retain it for longer than is necessary.

The information we ask for is used to assess your suitability for employment. You don’t have to provide what we ask for but it might affect your application if you don’t. 


 

Application stage

Via our website application process, we will ask you for your personal details including name, contact details & right to work in the UK. We will also ask for a copy of your CV and a cover letter. This will include your previous experience, education and referees. Our recruitment team will have access to all of this information.

This information will not be made available to any staff outside of our recruitment team.


Shortlisting

Our hiring managers shortlist applications for interview. They will be provided with your full application.


Interview

If you are asked to attend and interview we may conduct skills assessments, and a psychometric test.  Information will be generated by you and by us. For example, you might complete a written test or we might take interview notes. This information is held by Delta-ee.

If you are unsuccessful following assessment for the position you have applied for we will delete all data within 6 months.  


Conditional offer

If we make a conditional offer of employment we will ask you for information so that we can carry out pre-employment checks. You must successfully complete pre-employment checks to progress to a final offer. We are required to confirm the identity of our staff, their right to work in the United Kingdom and seek assurance as to their trustworthiness, integrity and reliability. 

You will therefore be required to provide: 

References - We will contact your referees directly using the details you provide.

If we make a final offer, we will also ask you for the following:

Proof of your identity – you will be asked to provide a copy of your Passport which we will retain on file if you are successfully appointed to the position.

Contact details, including address, mobile number

Date of birth, nationality & any health concerns you think we need to know about.

Bank details – to process salary payments

National Insurance number – to process salary payments

Emergency contact/next of kin details – so we know who to contact in case you have an emergency at work.


Computer Bureau

If you are employed by Delta-ee, relevant details about you will be provided to Computer Bureau who provide payroll services to Delta-ee. This will include your name, bank details, address, date of birth, National Insurance Number and salary.

Here is a link to their Privacy Notice.

https://dd-cdn.multiscreensite.com/yell/html/terms-and-conditions.html


 

Royal London

Likewise, your details will be provided to Royal London who are the providers of our company pension Scheme. You will be auto-enrolled into the pension scheme and details provided to Royal London will be your name, date of birth, National Insurance number and salary. Your bank details will not be passed to Royal London at this time.

Here is a link to their Privacy Notice.

https://www.royallondon.com/legal/privacy/


 

Lean HR & Target Training International Systems Ltd

Lean HR provide Psychometric testing for us. The assessment system Lean HR use is owned by TTI Systems. If asked to complete one of these tests, we will send you a link to the test. Your answers/test outcome will be provided to and held by Lean HR, TTI Systems and Delta-ee.

Here is a link to their Privacy Statements.

Lean HR Privacy Statement:

Please be assured that Lean HR takes the security of our clients’ personal information seriously and our policies and operations comply with all relevant international privacy and data protection laws.

Lean HR will not use any personal information for any unauthorised purpose and will keep all personal information secure. Lean HR will not share your personal information with third parties unless this is required to allow us to provide the services that you have requested and only where all parties comply with the relevant data protection and privacy laws.

Target Training International Systems Privacy Statement:

https://www.ttisuccessinsights.com/privacy-statement/


 

Broadband Cloud Solutions

Our IT support have access to our Server:

https://www.broadbandcloudsolutions.co.uk/privacy-policy/


 

Retention Periods

If you are successful, the information you provide during the application process will be retained by us as part of your employee file for the duration of your employment plus 6 months following the end of your employment.

If you are unsuccessful at any stage of the process, the information you have provided until that point will be retained for 6 months from the closure of the campaign.

Information generated throughout the assessment process, for example interview notes, is retained by us for 6 months following the closure of the campaign.


Your rights

Under the data protection legislation, you have the right:

  • to access the personal data Delta-ee holds on you;
  • require us to rectify inaccuracies in that data
  • to (in certain circumstances) object to or restrict processing
  • for (in certain circumstances) your data to be ‘erased’
  • to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) who is our independent regulator for data protection

The contact details for the Information Commissioner’s Office are:

Customer Contact
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone: 01625 545 745 or 0303 123 1113

Website: www.ico.gov.uk


 

Right to erasure

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/right-to-erasure/

The GDPR introduces a right for individuals to have personal data erased.

Individuals can make a request for erasure verbally or in writing. (details at the end of this document). Delta-ee have a month to respond to a request. The right is not absolute and only applies in certain circumstances.

In the case of staff, we will hold data described above for the duration of your employment, all other data is only retained for 6 months (maximum) and will usually be deleted instantly after its intended use.


Complaints or queries

Delta-ee tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of Delta-ee’s collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below.

If you want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information, you can contact us at [email protected]


 

Access to personal information

Delta-ee tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold information about you we will:

  • give you a description of it;
  • tell you why we are holding it;
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

To make a request to Delta-ee for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing to [email protected] or in writing to the address provided below.

If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need via email.

If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by, once again, contacting [email protected].


MindSalt

Our Timesheet application has staff details and our time/leave record: www.mindsalt.com/docs/privacy.php.


Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review and we may update it at any time. This privacy notice was last updated on 1st April 2018.


How to contact us

If you want to request information about our privacy policy you can email [email protected] or write to:

Delta Energy & Environment
Argyle House
3 Lady Lawson Street
Edinburgh
EH3 9DR

 

Terms & Conditions

If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy and cookie policy govern Delta Energy and Environment’s relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website.

Copyright © 2017 Delta Energy & Environment Ltd. All rights reserved.

The term ‘Delta Energy and Environment’ or ‘Delta-ee’ or ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to the owner of the website whose registered office is Floor F, Argyle House, 3 Lady Lawson Street, Edinburgh, EH3 9DR. Our company registration number is SC259964, Scotland. The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

  • The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.
  • This website uses cookies to monitor browsing preferences. Further information is available within our privacy and cookie policy.
  • This website contains projections that are based on assumptions that are subject to uncertainties and contigencies. Because of the subjective judgements and inherent uncertainties of projections, and because events frequently do not occur as expected, there can be no assurance that the projections contained herein will be realised and actual events may be different from projected results. Hence the projections supplied are not to be regarded as firm predictions of the future, but rather as illustrations of what might happen. Parties are advised to base their actions on an awareness of the range of such projections and to note that the range necessarily broadens in the latter years of the projections.
  • While Delta Energy & Environment Ltd considers that the information and opinions given in this website are sound, all parties must rely upon their own skill and judgement when making use of it. Delta Energy and Environment does not make any representation or warranty, expressed or implied, as to the accuracy or completeness of such information. Delta Energy and Environment will not assume any liability to anyone for any loss or damage arising out of the provision of information in this website.
  • This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, white papers, studies, reports, newsletters along with the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Unless otherwise credited, all diagrams and images in this website belong to Delta Energy and Environment Ltd. No part of this website may be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system or transmitted in any form or by any means electronic, mechanical, photocopying, recording or otherwise without the prior written permission of Delta Energy and Environment Ltd.
  • From time to time, this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s). Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of Scotland.

Important

Our subscriber reports contain confidential and commercially sensitive information. Should any requests for disclosure of information contained in this website be received, we request that we be notified in writing of the details of such request and that we be consulted and our comments taken into account before any action is taken.

Delta-ee reserves the right to alter these Terms and Conditions at any time by updating this posting. You should visit this page periodically to review the Terms and Conditions, because they are binding upon you.

Terms & Conditions for a Prize Draw or Competition

  1. Our prize draws and competitions are organised by Delta Energy and Environment LTd of Argyle House, 3 Lady Lawson Street, Edinburgh EH3 9DR with company number SC259964

How to enter

  1. Entries received after the stated closing date will not be accepted.
  2. Our prize draws and competitions are free to enter and no purchase is necessary
  3. Delta Energy and Environment will not accept responsibility for entries that are lost, mislaid, damaged or delayed in transit, regardless of cause, including, for example, as a result of any postal failure, equipment failure, technical malfunction, systems, satellite, network, server, computer hardware or software failure of any kind.
  4. By submitting an entry, you are agreeing to be bound by these Terms and Conditions. If you have any questions, please contact [email protected]
  1. Delta Energy and Environment reserves the right to refuse entry, or refuse to award the prize to anyone in breach of these terms and conditions.

Eligibility

  1. Unless otherwise stated, our prize draws and competitions are open to all except employees of Delta Energy and Environment, their families, agents or any third party directly associated with administration of the prize draw.
  2. Entrants under 18 must get consent from their parent(s) or legal guardian(s) before entering. The parent(s) or legal guardian(s) of entrants under 18 agree to these Terms and Conditions on behalf of the entrant.
  3. Only one entry per person is permitted.
  4. In entering, you confirm that you are eligible to do so and eligible to claim any prize you may win. Delta Energy and Environment may require you to provide proof that you are eligible to enter the prize draw or competition.
  5. Delta Energy and Environment reserves all rights to disqualify you if your conduct is contrary to the spirit or intention of the prize draw or competition.

The Draw

  1. A winner will be chosen by random draw within one month of the prize draw or competition ending.
  2. The winner will receive details of the prize.
  3. The winner will be notified by email or telephone (using details provided at entry) within 7 days of being chosen and must provide a postal address to claim their prize. If a winner does not respond to Delta Energy and Environment within 14 days of being notified, then the winner’s prize will be forfeited and Delta Energy and Environment will be entitled to select another winner in accordance with the process described above.
  4. The prize will be sent to the winner within 14 days of responding to Delta Energy and Environment.
  5. The prize is non-exchangeable, non-transferable and no cash alternative is offered. Delta Energy and Environment reserves the right to replace the prize with an alternative prize of equal or higher value if circumstances beyond Delta Energy and Environment's control makes it necessary to do so.
  6. The decision of Delta Energy and Environment regarding any aspect of the prize draw or competition is final and binding and no correspondence will be entered into about it.
  7. The winner’s name and county can be obtained by sending a stamped addressed envelope to Delta Energy and Environment, Argyle House, 3 Lady Lawson Street, Edinburgh EH3 9DR or an email to  [email protected] 60 of days after the date of the closing date of the prize draw or competition.
  1. Delta Energy and Environment reserves the right to hold void, cancel, suspend, or amend the promotion where it becomes necessary to do so.

Limitation of liability

  1. Insofar as is permitted by law, Delta Energy and Environment, its agents or distributors will not in any circumstances be responsible or liable to compensate the winner or accept any liability for any loss, damage, personal injury or death occurring as a result of taking up the prize except where it is caused by the negligence of Delta Energy and Environment, its agents or distributors or that of their employees. Your statutory rights are not affected.

Data protection and publicity

  1. Delta Energy and Environment is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and will only use your personal information in accordance with these Terms and Conditions and Delta Energy and Environment's Privacy Policy which is available on our website: https://www.delta-ee.com/cookies-privacy.html
  1. By entering, you agree that any personal information provided by you with your entry may be held and used by Delta Energy and Environment or its agents and suppliers to administer the competition.

Governing law

  1. All our prize draws and competitions will be governed by Scottish law and entrants to the prize draw submit to the jurisdiction of the Scottish courts.
  2. Delta Energy and Environment reserves the right to update these Terms and Conditions from time to time and any updated version will be effective as soon as it is published on the website.
werwr 2222 werwer 4444 ere
werweer 444 werwerwerw ererer

© 2004- 2020 Delta Energy & Environment Ltd.  | Registered in Scotland : SC259964

Site design and maintenance by Arcas Web Design

Subscriber Login